New Arrivals
Search within these results:
Showing: 1 - 25 (of 100)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
Coolidge, Calvin. Autograph Letter, Signed (“Calvin Coolidge"), as Governor of Massachusetts, July 9, 1920, to Monsignor William Henry O’Connell, Archbishop of Boston [And:] Signature (“Calvin Coolidge”) in ink on White House card. 2 pp. on letterhead of the Office of the Governor. , Boston: 9 July 1920. Old two-hole punch at top, affecting two letters of second page, else fine. With two engraved portraits. Tan morocco backed folding case. Item #247958. (full details)
Price: $750.00
2.
View item details
(Lansing, Robert) . Photograph of Secretary of State Robert Lansing and His Colleagues: Wilbur J. Carr, Breckinridge Long, Alvey A. Ader, and one other, signed in ink on the mount. 9-1/2 x 7-1/2 inches, Washington, D.C: Harris & Ewing, n.d., ca. 1915. On the photographer’s printed mount. Fine. Tan morocco backed folding case. Item #247957. (full details)
Price: $1,250.00
3.

Polychrome Linocut Panoramas of the Seasons

(Janus Press) Fine, Ruth. Four Months. Four Seasons. January. April. July. October. Reduction linocuts by Ruth Fine, accordion folded, each extending to approx. 65 inches. Printed on Barcham Green papers by Andre, Newark, Vermont: Janus Press, 2010. Edition of 150 copies signed by the artist, this copy no. 21 of 110 copies... Item #247954. (full details)
Price: $600.00
4.
View item details
[Franklin, Benjamin]. The Private Life of the Late Benjamin Franklin, LL.D....originally written by himself, and now Translated from the French. xvi, 324 pp. 8vo, London: Printed for J. Parsons, No. 21, Pater-noster Row, 1793. First English translation. Contemporary three-quarter calf and marbled boards; rebacked to style, spine gilt with leather label. Corners lightly worn. Bookplates on front pastedown. Bright and... Item #247947. (full details)
Price: $5,000.00
5.

Author's First Book

Gorey, Edward. The Unstrung Harp; or, Mr. Earbrass Writes a Novel. Illustrated by the author. 12mo, New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1953]. First edition of the author’s first book. Pictorial boards. Fine copy in near fine pictorial dust jacket (small loss at head of spine panel, minor edge wear at... Item #247942. (full details)
Price: $350.00
6.
Domenech, Emmanuel H. Seven Years' Residence in the Great Deserts of North America. xxiv, 445 ; xii ,465 pp. plus many lithographic plates (some tinted), and colored folding map. 2 vols. tall, 8vo, London: Longmans, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1860. First edition. Contemporary calf, rebacked; spine gilt, leather labels. Corners repaired, boards lightly... Item #247940. (full details)
Price: $600.00
7.

16 Hand-colored maps

[Goodrich, Samuel Griswold, 1793-1860 ]. The Child's Book of American Geography: Designed as an Easy and Entertaining Work for the Use of Beginners. 16 [of 18] hand-colored maps, most entirely colored. With 60 Engravings. 60 pp [of 64 pp.]. 8vo, Boston: James B. Dow, 1837. Second edition. Original yellow printed paper boards. Missing Maps: No. 17. Picture of the Western Hemisphere and No... Item #247927. (full details)
Price: $350.00
8.
[Goodrich, Samuel Griswold]. Peter Parley's Method of Telling About Geography to Children. With Nine Maps and Seventy-Five Engravings, Principally for the Use of Schools. vi, [7]-120 pp. 12mo, Hartford: F.J. Huntington, 1836. Cloth spine and yellow printed boards. Text loose, else Very good. Item #247926. (full details)
Price: $200.00
9.
[Dodgson, Charles Lutwidge]. Alice's Adventures in Wonderland. Newell, Peter With illustrations by Peter Newell. Decorartions in green by Robert Murray Wright. xvii, [i], 193pp. 8vo, New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1902. Newell edition came out originally in October, 1901. Original japan vellum, t.e.g., rest uncut. Spine... Item #247924. (full details)
Price: $100.00
10.
[Dodgson, Charles Lutwidge]. The Hunting of the Snark and Other Poems and Verses. Newell, Peter With illustrations by Peter Newell. Decorartions in green by Robert Murray Wright. xiii, [i], 248 pp. 8vo, New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [October], 1903. First edition of this Newell Edition. Original green gilt stamped ribbed cloth, t.e.g.,... Item #247923. (full details)
Price: $150.00
11.
View item details
(Toklas, Alice B) Van Vechten, Carl. Portrait photograph of Alice B. Toklas. Van Vechten, Carl Vintage gelatin print. Bust portrait. 34.5 x 26.5 cm (approximately 13.5 x 10.5 inches), New York: November 4, 1934. Glazed and framed. Item #247920. (full details)
Price: $1,600.00
12.
Lodor, John A. In Memoriam. An Address Commemrative of Their Fraternal Dead of 1860; delivered before Halo Lodge, No. 5...December 27, 1860. 20, [6] pp. , Cahaba, [Alabama]: C.E. Haynes & Co. at the Cahaba Gazette Job Office, 1861. First edition. Printed wrappers. Fine. Item #247916. (full details)
Price: $200.00
13.
Stiles, Rev. J.C. National Rectitude, the Only True Basis of National Prosperity: an Appeal to the Confederate States. 45 pp. 8vo, Petersburg, [Virgina]: Evangelical Tract Society, 1863. First edition. Blind stamp of Genealogical Society on title-page. Removed. Very good. Item #247915. (full details)
Price: $250.00
14.

Photographer’s First Book, Inscribed

Nachtwey, James. Deeds of War … Introduction by Robert Stone. Color photographs. 166 pp. 4to, London: Thames & Hudson, 1989. First edition, London issue. Publisher’s cloth, fine, in near fine dust jacket. Item #247889. (full details)
Price: $850.00
15.

ONE OF 50

Ford, Gerald R. The War Powers Resolution: a Constitutional Crisis?. Photographs. 109, [3] pp. 8vo, [Oroville, CA.]: Butte College Press, 1992. First edition, number 45 of 50 copies signed. Quarter leather and green cloth. Slipcase. Bookplate. Item #247888. (full details)
Price: $800.00
16.
View item details
Elizabeth II, Queen of England. Letter of State signed ("Elizabeth R"), as Queen, with seal, to the President of the Dominican Republic concerning her recent coronation. Two pages, on two conjugate leaves of stationery, edges gilt, with gilt-embossed royal crest at head. Folio, "Our Court of Saint James's": July 30, 1953. Fine, in custom folding case. Item #247887. (full details)
Price: $3,000.00
17.
View item details
(Foxhunting) King, Edward. American Hunting Scenes. The Check. Hand-colored aquatint engraving, within a watercolor border at edge of platemark. Signed by the artist lower left. Plate size 19, New York: The Derrydale Press, 1929. First and only edition of 250 signed proofs (unnumbered). Some chipping at margins. Near fine. Item #247886. (full details)
Price: $750.00
18.
View item details
Arthur, Chester. Autograph Letter, signed (“C.A. Arthur”), to Jas. Terwilliger. 1 p. pen and ink on Arthur & Gardiner Law Office stationery. 8vo, New York: Nov., 10, 1864. Fine, save for small tear at left margin. Laid into a quarter tan morocco slipcase. Item #247884. (full details)
Price: $750.00
19.

‘What I really had was the ability to tell a story’

Rinehart, Mary Roberts. Typed letter, signed ("Mary Roberts Rinehart"), to Miss Weir, answering questions concerning the beginning of Rinehart's writing career. 1 p. typed on personal stationery. 4to, New York, 530 Park Avenue: September 29, 1945. Fine. With original original mailing envelope. In custom folding case. Item #247876. (full details)
Price: $200.00
20.
Roosevelt, Eleanor. Typed letter signed ("Eleanor"), to Harry, concerning her appointment as a delegate to the General Assembly of the United Nations. One page, on stationery of Val-Kill Cottage, Hyde Park, Duchess Co., New York. 8vo, New York: July 17, 1948. Fine, in custom folding box. Item #247874. (full details)
Price: $1,250.00
21.
View item details

Taft on Sacco-Vanzetti and the 1928 Republican Nominee

Taft, William Howard. Typed Letter, signed (“William H Taft”), to Colonel Ike M. Ullman, leader of the Republican Party in Connecticut. 2 pp. typed on Supreme Court stationery. 4to, Pointe-au-Pic, Canada: August 25, 1927. Light vertical creases and paper clip impression, else near fine. In custom folding box. Item #247873. (full details)
Price: $4,000.00
22.
View item details

State of the French Government: Louis XVI attempts Reform, 1776-8

(Louis XVI) . Etat des gouvernemens tant généraux que particuliers et des Etats Majors du Royaume déterminés par le Roi Louis XVI suivant l’Ordonnance de sa Majesté du 18 mars 1776. Manuscript book. Pages ruled in green and brown borders. [5], 101, [3] ff. 8vo, 1778. Contemporary dark brown morocco gilt, arms of Louis XVI on upper and lower covers within gilt ruled borders with fleurs-de-lys at corners, spine gilt with... Item #247863. (full details)
Price: $12,500.00
23.
View item details
(Trocchi, Alexander) Keen, Peter. Photograph of Alexander Trocchi at the 1962 International Writers Conference. Landscape-format monochrome photographic portrait, signed (“Peter Keen”) on the lower right margin, dry mounted. 405, [Edinburgh: August, 1962, printed ca. 1990. Fine. Item #247859. (full details)
Price: $500.00
24.
View item details
(MacInnes, Colin) Keen, Peter. Photograph of Colin MacInnes at the 1962 International Writers Conference. Landscape-format monochrome photographic portrait, signed (“Peter Keen”) on the lower right margin, dry mounted. 405, [Edinburgh: August, 1962, printed ca. 1990. Fine. Item #247858. (full details)
Price: $500.00
25.
View item details
(Mailer, Norman) Keen, Peter. Photograph of Norman Mailer at the 1962 International Writers Conference. Landscape-format monochrome photographic portrait, signed (“Peter Keen”) on the lower right margin, dry mounted. 405, [Edinburgh: August, 1962, printed ca. 1990. Fine. Item #247857. (full details)
Price: $750.00


Next 25
Antiquarian Booksellers' Association of America
International League of Antiquarian Booksellers
Member: ABAA / ILAB / ABA
Find us on Facebook
Website design for bookseller by Foreeeing Solutions