The Library of Alistair Cooke — Americana & General — Part One

 

 

People, when they first come to America, whether as travelers or settlers, become aware of a new and agreeable feeling: that the whole country is their oyster.      — Alistair Cooke

Alistair Cooke (1908-2004) was born in Manchester, England, and attended Blackpool Grammar School. In 1932, after achieving a Bachelor of Arts degree in English from Jesus College, Cambridge, Cooke attended the Yale School of Drama on a fellowship and went on to produce plays for Harvard University's Hasty Pudding Society. On returning to England in 1935, he became a film critic for the BBC and London correspondent for NBC. Each week, he recorded a 15-minute talk for American listeners on life in Britain, under the series title of London Letter. In 1937, Cooke returned to the Untied States permanently; he became a naturalized American citizen in 1941. Cooke proposed a weekly Letter from America, a BBC program for British listeners on life in America. The first show was broadcast on March 24, 1946, and Letter from America remained on the air for 58 years. It was the longest-running spoken word radio show in the world. Cooke became a household figure through his television roles, as host of Masterpiece Theatre on PBS for 22 years, and as creator of Alistair Cooke's America, a 13-part series which aired in both the United States and Great Britain, and which was followed by a successful book of the same title. He received an honorary knighthood in 1973.

James Cummins Bookseller is please to offer a selection of Americana and general works from the Library of Alistair Cooke (more than 275 items), including a number of WPA titles. Signatures, inscriptions, and annotations are generally noted. Books from the Library bear a bookplate using an early self-caricature, reproduced here.

 

Ordering information

 

Ahearn, Robert G. Westward the Briton.
8vo, Lincoln: U of Nebraska Press, [1969]. Second Bison Printing. Wrappers. VG. Signed "A.C. Abilene Kansas Feb. '71."
$25
224346

Alicoate, Jack, editor. The 1943 Film Daily Year Book of Motion Pictures.
Illus. 1012. Thick 8vo, [Los Angeles: 1943]. 25th Annual Edition. Cream cloth, stamped in blue and gold.
$65
224078

(Allen Press)Heraldry of New Helvetia, with Thirty-Two Cattle Brands and Ear Marks Reproduced from the Original Certificates Issued at Sutter's Fort 1845 to 1848. Foreword and Biographical Sketches by Carroll D. Hall.
Printed in three colors throughout. Profusely illustrated. 8vo, San Francisco: Book Club of California, 1945. One of 250 copies. Quarter tan calf and decorated cloth by William Wheeler. Spine rubbed, else Fine. Allen Press Bibliography 4. The fourth book issued by the Allen Press.
$425
222684

Alsberg, Henry, Ed. The American Guide. A Source Book and Complete Travel Guide for the United States.
1348 pp. 8vo, New York: Hastings House, [1949]. First edition. Blue cloth, fine.
$65
223480

Andrewes, William J.H., editor. The Quest for Longitude. The Proceedings of the Longitude Symposium Harvard University, Cambridge, Massachusetts, November 4-6, 1993. [With an Address "La Salle: When Ignorance was Death." by Alistair Cooke at pp. 14-18.].
Illustrated. 435 pp. 4to, Cambridge: Published by the Collection of Historical Scientific Instruments, Harvard University, [1996]. First edition. Black cloth. Fine in fine dj. Inscribed on half-title "For Alistair Cooke, The first copy. In grateful appreciation of the many kindnesses that you have shown me during this quest. Through your speech at the 'The Longitude Symposium' and your contribution to this work, Sieur La Salle and the John Harrison will never bee forgotten. Long may their achievements serve as a source of inpiration and example to us all. Will Andrewes 15th October, 1996."
$300
224444

Stone, Edward Durrell. Edward Durrell Stone Recent & Future Architecture.
Illustrated by photographs both b/w and color. Oblong folio, New York: Horizon, [1967]. First edition. Red cloth. Dust jacket. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Inscribed to Alistair Cooke by Rex, "Best wishes for your birthday Alistair Dateline Palm Beach 20 Nov. 1962. Rex."
$125
224340

Ernst, Tim. Arkansas Portfolio. Twenty Years of Wilderness Photography.
4to, [Fayetteville, Arkansas: Ernst Wilderness, 1994]. First edition. Blue cloth. Fine in fine dj. Inscribed on ffep.
$50
224350

Arnall, Ellis Gibbs. The Shore Dimly Seen.
8vo, Philadelphia: Lippincott, [1946]. First edition. Blue cloth. Fine. Signed "Alistair Cooke" on ffep.
$35
224086

Arno, Peter. Ladies & Gentleman.
4to, New York: Simon & Schuster, 1951. First edition. Blue and yellow cloth. Fine in VG pictorial dust jacket.
$75
222676

Around the World in New York. A Guide to the City's Nationality Groups.
112 pp. 8vo, New York: Common Council for American Unity, 1950. First edition. Blue cloth slightly faded at spine, near fine.
$50
223479

Asbury, Herbert. The Barbary Coast. An Informal History of the San Francisco Underworld.
319 pp. 8vo, New York: Garden City Publishing Company, 1933. Red cloth, Spine loose. Very good.
$60
223481

Aswell, James R., editor. Native American Humor.
8vo, New York: Harper, [1947]. First edition. Blue cloth. Very Good.
$25
224062

Atherton, Gertrude. Golden Gate Country.
256 pp. 8vo, New York: Duell, Sloan, & Pearce, 1945. Second printing. Tan cloth, slight fading on spine. Near fine. Signed By Alistair Cooke.
$50
223483

Averill, Mary. The Flower Art of Japan.
Illus. 8vo, New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1930. First edition. Cloth and boards. Fine. Signed "Jane Cooke" on ffep.
$75
224090

Bakker, Elna, and Richard G. Lillard. The Great Southwest. The Story of a Land and Its People.
4to, Palo Alto, CA: American West Publishing Company, [1972]. Orange cloth. Fine, in Fine dust jacket.
$50
224011

Balliett, Whitney. Night Creature. A Journal of Jazz, 1975-1980.
8vo, New York: Oxford University Press, 1981. First edition. Tan cloth. Fine in VG dj.
$25
224535

Baughman, U.E., with Leonard Wallace Robinson. Secret Service Chief.
8vo, London: Heinemann, [1963]. First English edition. Blue cloth. Very Good, in Very Good dust jacket.
$45
224130

Bell's Theatre. 2 vols. 12mo, London: 1792. Contemporary calf, split loose, fair.Each signed by Alistair Cooke Harvard, January, 1933. Purchased while he was putting on Plays at Harvard for the Hasty Pudding.
$150
224305

Bennett, Frank. Your United States. Impressions of a First Visit.
Illustrated by Frank Craig. [192] pp. 8vo, New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1912. Red buckram decorated in gilt, t.e.g. Spine toned and rubbed; Very Good.
$100
223972

Beuchner, Frederick. Speak What We Feel (Not What We Ought To Say).
161 pp. 8vo, San Francisco: Harper San Francisco, 2001. First ediiton. Black paper boards. Fine in fine dust jacket. Inscribed to Alistair Cooke by the author.
$60
223486

Lee, George W. Beale Street. Where the Blues Began. Foreword by W.C. Handy.
8vo, New York: Robert O. Ballou, [1934]. Beige buckram. Spine toned; Very Good.
$150
223979

Blumenstock, David I. The Ocean of Air.
Large 8vo, New Brunswick, NJ: Rutgers University Press, 1959. First edition. Teal buckram. Very Good, in Very Good dust jacket.
$65
224127

Booth, George G., etc. Los Angeles Murders. edited by Craig Rice.
8vo, New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1947]. First edition. Cloth. Fine in fine dj.
$100
224097

Botkin, B. A. New York City Folklore.
492 pp. 8vo, New York: Random House, [1956]. Second printing. Red cloth, near fine.
$50
223478

Breckinridge, Mary. Wide Neighborhoods. A Story of the Frontier Nursing Service.
8vo, New York: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, [1952]. First edition. Black cloth. Near Fine.
$65
224122

Brisbin, Gen. James S. The Beef Bonanza; or, How to Get Rich on the Plains: Being a Description of Cattle Growing, Sheep-Farming, Horse-Raising, and Dairying In The West.
8vo, Norman: Univ. of Oklahoma Press, [1959]. First Printing of New edition. Cloth. Fine in fine dj. Signed "AC, 1960" on ffep with his markings in book.
$75
224060

Brogan, D.W. The American Character.
169 pp. 8vo, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1944. First edition. Blue cloth faded on spine otherwise near fine.
$50
223450

Cabeça de Vaca, Alvar Nuñez. Relation that Alvar Nuñez Cabeça de Vaca gave of what befel the armament in the Indias … Printed from the Buckingham Smith translation of 1871.
Illustrated by Valenti Angelo, illuminated in gold. 4to, [San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press, 1929]. Number 46 of 300 copies. Tan boards. Spine slightly toned, else Fine, in slipcase.
$350
222681

(CALIFORNIA) Bolton, Herbert E., Translator and Editor. Anza's California Expeditions.
xxiv, 529; xvi, 473; xxii, 436; xiv, 552; xx, 426. 14 Maps, some folding; 106 Plates; 47 Facsimiles. 5 vols. Thick 8vo, Berkeley, California: University of California Press, 1930. First edition. Original blue cloth. Fine. Zamorano 80, #7; Howes B 583 (aa).Monumental work containing Bolton's translations of the Diaries of Anza, Diaz, Garces, Font and Palou relating to the 1773 &1774 expeditions and the founding of both San Francisco & Monterey.
$900
222671

(CALIFORNIA) Browne, J. Ross. Report of the Debates of the Convention of California on the Formation of the State Constitution in September and October 1849.
479, [1], XLVI, (appendix), [1, contents] pp. 8vo, Washington: Printed by John T. Towers, 1850. First edition. Original brown blindstamped cloth. About fine. In half red morocco slipcase and chemise. Bookplate of Jean Hersholt. Zamorano 80, #11; Sabin 8661; Cowan, p. 79; Rocq 5633.From the library of Alistair Cooke, celebrated author, television personality, and for many years the BBC representative in America.
$850
222782

(CALIFORNIA) Bruff, J. Goldsborough. Gold Rush. The Journals, Drawings, and Other Papers of J. Goldsborough Bruff, Captain, Washington City and California Mining Association April 2, 1849-July 20, 1851. Edited by Georgia Willis Read and Ruth Gaines. With a Foreword by H.W. Hodge.
Illus. lxxii. 1404 pp. 4to, New York: Columbia, 1949. California Centennial Edition. Red cloth. Almost fine.With this inscription on ffep "Alistair Cooke San Francisco: Sept. '51 (Japanese Peace Treaty)"
$250
224054

(CALIFORNIA) California in the Fifties. Fifty Views of Cities and Mining Towns in California and the West, Originally Drawn on Stone by Kuchel & Dresel and Other Early San Francisco Lithographers. Introduction & Explanatory text by Douglas S. Watson.
With 50 reproductions done in halftone w/ accompanying text on facing page, colophon. Unpaginated. Oblong folio, San Francisco: John Howell [Typography designed by Edwin Grabhorn], 1936. One of 100 on Alexandra Japan. Three quarter brown morocco over brown buckram, large leather panel w/ gilt lettering on front cover. Fine copy without the extra material originally accompanying it. Bookplate of Jean Hersholt.
$500
221527

(CALIFORNIA) Trask, John B. Prof. John Trask's Report on the Geology of the Sierra Nevada, or California Range. [At head of title:] In the Assembly. Session of 1853.
30 pp. 8vo, [Sacramento]: George Kerr, State Printer, 1853. First edition. Self wrappers, sewn. Signed in pencil "From Charles F. Lott (?) Senate". In cloth chemise and half blue morocco slipcase. Bookplate of Jean Hersholt.Fine copy of California's first geological report. From the library of Alistair Cooke, celebrated author, television personality, and for many years the BBC representative in America.
$750
222781

Cameron, Robert. Above Chicago. A New Collection of Historical and Original Aerial Photographs of Chicago. With text by Tim Samuelson and Cheryl Kent.
Oblong 4to, San Francisco: Cameron and Company, [1992]. First printing. Purple cloth. Fine, in Fine dust jacket. Signed by the Robert Cameron on the title page.Copyright page inscribed to Alistair and Jane cooke by the book's designer, Jane Olaug Kristiansen.
$150
224002

Cameron, Robert. Above Chicago. A New Collection of Historical and Original Aerial Photographs of San Diego. With text by Neil Morgan.
Oblong 4to, San Francisco: Cameron and Company, [1990]. First printing. Orange cloth. Fine, in Fine dust jacket. Signed by the Robert Cameron on the title page.Copyright page inscribed to Alistair and Jane Cooke by the book's designer, Jane Olaug Kristiansen.
$150
224005

Cameron, Robert. Above Hawaii. A Collection of Nostalgic and Contemporary Aerial Photographs of the Hawaiian Islands.
Oblong 4to, San Francisco: Cameron and Company, [1977]. First edition. Green cloth. As new.
$75
223996

Cameron, Robert and Alistair Cooke. Above London.
Oblong 4to, San Francisco: Cameron and Company, [1980]. First printing. Blue cloth. Fine, in Fine dust jacket.
$150
224003

Cameron, Robert. Above Los Angeles. A Collection of Nostalgic and Contemporary Aerial Photographs of Greater Los Angeles.
Oblong 4to, San Francisco: Cameron and Company, [1976]. First edition. Orange cloth. Fine, in Fine dust jacket.
$75
223993

Cameron, Robert and Pierre Salinger. Above Paris. A New Collection of Aerial Photographs of Paris, France.
Oblong 4to, San Francisco: Cameron and Company, [1984]. First printing. Crimson cloth. Fine, in Fine dust jacket.Copyright page inscribed to Jane Cooke from the designer, Jane Olaug Kristiansen.
$100
224004

Cameron, Robert. Above San Franciso. A Collection of Original Aerial Photographs. Introduction by Alistair Cooke.
Oblong 4to, San Francisco: Cameron and Company, [1969]. First printing. Orange cloth. Fine, in Fine dust jacket.
$150
223994

Cameron, Robert. Above Washington. A Collection of Nostalgic and Contemporary Aerial Photographs of the District of Columbia. Introduction by Alistair Cooke.
Oblong 4to, San Francisco: Cameron and Company, [1979]. First printing. Crimson cloth. Fine, in Fine dust jacket.
$150
223999

Canfield, Chauncey L., ed. The Diary of a Forty-Niner.
Frontispiece map. 231 pp. 8vo, New York and San Francisco: Morgan Shepard Company, 1906. First edition. Maroon cloth-backed pictorial boards. Spine soiled, else Near Fine. Howes C-111.
$125
223958

Caughey, John Walton. California.
Illustrated. 680 pp. 8vo, New York: Prentice-Hall, Inc, [1947]. Third Printing. Green buckram. Spine and edges toned; Very Good. Signed by Alistair Cooke.
$75
223368

Child, Andrew. Overland Route to California. Description of the Route, Via Council Bluffs, Iowa; Keeping the North Side of the Platte River, for the Whole of the Distance, Lying Near the Stream Thence Over the South Pass; Via the Sublette and Bear River Cut-Offs and … Introduction by Lyle H. Wright.
Plates. vii, 60, 4] pp. 8vo (230 x 150 mm), Los Angeles: N.A. Kovach, 1946. First Trade edition. Brown cloth. Fine in fine dj. Howes C 378.Number IV in the California Centennial Series. Signed "A.C. San Franciso May 1946. "
$85
224446

Colby, Reginald. Mayfair. Foreword by the Earl of Harrowby.
Illustr. 179 pp. 8vo, London: Country Life Limited, [1966]. First edition. Blue cloth. Fine in VG dj.
$30
224096

Coleman, McAlister. Men and Coal.
350 pp. 8vo, New York: Farrar & Rinehart, [1943]. First edition. Red cloth. Fine.
$35
224052

Commonwealth v. Gordon et al. The Opinion of Judge Bok. March Eighteenth 1949.
57 pp. 4to, [San Francisco: Printed by the Grabhorn Press for Blanche and Alfred Knopf, Christmas 1949]. One of 500 copies. Buckram-backed blue patterned boards. Fine.
$100
222677

Cooke, Alistair. Alistair Cooke's America.
Illustrated. 400 pp. 4to, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Classic Edition. Brown padded leather. Fine.
$100
224516

Cooke, Alistair. America. dalla scoperta del passato alle contraddizioni del presente.
Illustrated. 400 pp. 4to, n.p: Fratelli Fabbri Editori, [1976]. First edition in Italian. Blue cloth. Fine, in Fine dust jacket.
$50
224497

Cooke, Alistair. Memories of the Great & the Good.
255 pp. 8vo, London: Pavillon Books, 1999. First English edition. Blue cloth. Fine in fine dj.
$50
224250

Cooke, Alistair. Memories of the Great & the Good.
255 pp. 8vo, New York: Arcade Publishing, 1999. First American edition. Gray and white boards. Fine in fine dj.
$50
224434

Cooke, Alistair. The Patient Has the Floor.
xv, 204, [2] pp. 8vo, New York: Alfred a. Knopf, 1986. First Trade Edition. Cream cloth. Fine in fine dj.
$50
224249

Cooke, Alistair. The Patient Has the Floor.
Frontispiece POrtrait by Mark Summers. 8vo, London: The Bodley Head, [1986]. First English edition. Blue cloth. Fine, in Fine dust jacket.
$50
224432

Cooke, Alistair. Talk About America.
8vo, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1968. First American edition. Red cloth. Fine, in Fine dust jacket.
$60
224433

Corle, Edwin. Desert Country. Edited by Erskine Caldwell.
8vo, New York: Duell, Sloane & Pearce, [1941]. Third printing. Brick buckram. Near Fine.
$35
223306

Coronado, Francisco Vasquez de. The Journey of Francisco Vazquez de Coronado, 1540 - 1542. As told by Pedro de Castaneda …. Introduction and notes by Frederick Webb Hodge.
xxvii, 134, (11) pp. 4to, San Francisco: Grabhorn Press, 1933. One of 550 copies. Tan cloth. About fine. Howes W571.
$150
222678

Cowan, Robert Ernest and Robert Granniss. A Bibliography of the History of California 1510-1930.
3 vols. 4to, San Francisco: John Henry Nash, 1933. One of 650 copies. Linen spine, brown paper boards, printed paper spine labels. Spines somewhat soiled, but a fine set otherwise of this indispensable bibliography.
$600
222670

Craven, Thomas, ed. A Treasury of Art Masterpieces From the Renaissance to the Present Day.
4to, New York: Simon & Schuster, 1939. First Edition. Black cloth. Near mint.
$150
223515

Current, William. Pueblo Architecture of the Southwest. A Photographic Essay. Text by Vincent Scully.
4to, Fort Worth, TX: University of Texas Press, [1971]. Cream buckram. Fine, in Fine dust jacket.
$65
224009

Curtis, Natalie. The Indians Book. An Offering by the American Indians of Indian Lore, Musical and Narrative, to Form a Record of the Songs and Legends of Their Race.
Illustrated from photographs and from original drawings by Indians. xxxi, 574 pp. 4to, New York: Harper and Brothers, [September] 1907. First edition. Decorated tan cloth. Nice copy.
$400
222821

Cutter, Donald C. Malaspino in California.
Frontis map of Monterey, 4 coloured plates, 2 folding charts, 16 pages of black and white illustrations. viii, 96 pp. 4to, San Francisco: John Howell, 1960. One of 1000 copies. Printed by Alfred & Lawton Kennedy. Tan cloth. Fine.
$75
222673

Dance, Stanley. The World of Earl Hines.
Illustrated. 324 pp. 4to, New York: Charles Scribners, [1977]. First edition. Black boards. Fine in fine dj. Inscribed "Thanks for your thoughtfulness-yours for---Earl ŒFatha' Hines." With ALS to Alistair Cooke from Scribner's sending him this autographed copy.
$150
224442

Daniels, Jonathan. The Devil's Backbone. The Story of the Natchez Trace.
8vo, New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, [1962]. First edition. Brown cloth. About Fine, in Very Good, toned dust jacket.
$65
224013

Daniels, Jonathan. A Southerner Discovers the South.
8vo, New York: The Macmillan Company, 1938. Early reprint. Beige cloth. Spine toned; Very Good. Ffep inscribed: "Alistair, with the affection of the branch water Southerner / Jonathan Daniels"
$50
224290

David, Hanry. The History of the Haymarket Affair. A Study in the American Social-Revolutionary and Labor Movements.
579 pp. 8vo, New York: Farrar & Rinehart, Inc, [1936]. First edition. Black cloth. Head of spine frayed; Very Good.
$50
223962

DeVoto, Bernard. The Course of Empire.
With maps by Erwin Raisz. 8vo, Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1952. Gray cloth. Very Good.Half-title inscribed: "For Alistair Cooke / hoping that some of this account of his predecessors may be new to him / Bernard DeVoto"
$250
224297

DeVoto, Bernard. The Easy Chair.
356 pp. 8vo, Cambridge: The Riverside Press, 1955. Black cloth-backed boards, near fine.
$40
223475

Dobie, J. Frank. Coronado's Children. Tales of Lost Mines and Buried Treasures of the Southwest.
Illustrated by Ben Carlton Mead. 8vo, Garden City, NY: Garden City Publishing Company, Inc, [co. 1930]. Early reprint. Black cloth. Very Good. Adams, Six-Guns 600.
$40
223300

Dolson, Hildegarde. Great Oildorado. The gaudy and turbulent years of the first oil rush: Pennsylvania 1859-1880.
8vo, New York: Random House, [1959]. Red cloth. VG. Signed "Alistair Cooke, 1959."
$25
224089

Ellis, Elmer. Mr. Dooley's America. A Life of Finley Peter Dunne.
8vo, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1941. First edition. Orange cloth. Very Good.
$50
223976

Esquire's 1946 Jazz Book.
201 pp. 8vo, New York: A.S. Barnes & Company, 1946. First edition. Green cloth, Very good.
$50
223464

Esquire's Jazz Book.
230 pp. 8vo, New York: Smith and Durrell, 1944. Tan cloth, Very Good.The first of Esquire's jazz annuals.
$65
223465

Feather, Leonard. Encyclopedia of Jazz.
Illustrated. 4to, New York: Bonanza, [1960]. Reprint. Clth and boards. Fine in torn dj. Signed by Feather (faint) on the front cover and by "Stanley Getz" and George Wallington on the ffep in pencil.
$50
224344

Feder, Norman. American Indian Art.
242 black and white plates, 59 color plates. 445 pp. Oblong 4to, New York: Harry Abrams Inc, 1969. Red cloth. Fine in slightly stained dust jacket.
$225
223516

Kennedy, Stetson. Palmetto Country.
Edited by Erskine Caldwell. 8vo, New York: Duell, Slaon & Pearce, [1942]. First edition. Cloth. Fine. Signed by Alistair Cooke, with a sheet of notes written in pen on one side and typed on the other laid in.
$125
224087

Foster, J.W. The Mississippi Valley: Its Physical Geography, Including Sketches of the Topography, Botany, Climate, Geology, and Mineral Resources; and of the Progress of Development in Population and Material Wealth.
Three lithographed maps. xvi, 443 pp. 8vo, Chicago: S. C. Griggs & Co, 1869. First edition. Original green pebbled cloth over bevelled boards. Slight wear at extremities, very good plus. AII Ante-fire Imprints 1528. From the library of Alistair Cooke, celebrated author, television personality, and for many years the BBC representative in America.
$300
221808

Gard, Wayne. Frontier Justice.
Illus. xi , [1], 324 pp. 8vo, Norman, Oklahoma: Univer. of Oklahoma Press, 1949. First edition. Burnt orange cloth. Fine. Dobie/Dykes 77; Adams, Six Guns 800; Rampaging Herd 877.
$75
222777

Garland, Hamlin. A Son of the Middle Border.
467 pp. 8vo, New York: Th Macmillian Company, 1917. First trade edition. Black decorated cloth, Very good.
$75
223505

(GERMANY) Collection of 53 wax seals, representing Rulers of Germany from Kaiser Otto I (936-973) through Kaiser Wilhelm I (1797-1888), including seals of the ancient cities of Hamburg and Nuremberg, and the modern German Empire.
From 1/2 to 6 inches in diameter, Stiff green portfolio (8-1/2 x 14 inches), seals mounted on seven panels, lettered in German or Latin. Three unidentified seals missing, some with hairline cracks. Provenance: The Estate of Benjamin Sonnenberg; the library of Alistair Cooke.
First panel: Signet ring of Otto I; seal of the Imperial Court of Justice, Frankfurt; Erich IV Duke of Sachsen Lunenburg, "Erich mit den Sternen"; Friedrich of Nürnburg, 1396; two seals of the city of Nuremberg; two unidentified seals (and three gaps).
Second panel: Io. Franz. Scaliger, Canis Magnus et Domm., Veronae (impression from the stone seal in Kl. Glienecke); seal of the King of Sweden (from an imperial passport); Tho. Hamborch, Guild of Hamburg Iceland venturers, 1313 (from a silver seal in the Hamburg Museum); Hamburg, Civum Augustansium.
Third panel: Friedrich I of Brandenburg; Friedrich II of Brandenburg; seal of the nunnery in Spaundau, 1229; thre other ecclesiastical seals (one detached, in envelope); Johann Sigismund; Wallenstein; Friedrich Wilhelm.
Fourth panel: seal of the Order of the Black Eagle (reverse, detached, in envelope); two seals of the Prussian African Company; King Friedrich I; Friedrich Wilhelm I; one other document seal 22 March 1715
Fifth panel: Friedrich Wilhelm II; Napoleon I (two); Napoleon I (Sigillum Augustus); Louise; Pope Leo XIII; Wilhelm.
Sixth panel: Prince Sayn-Wittgenstein-Hohenstein (seal and handwritten signature on back of envelope); secret seal of Kaiser Wilhelm I (identified as an impression in his own hand); newspaper account of a visit by Kaiser Wilhelm I to the Heraldic Exhibition, Vossische Zeitung, 11 May 1882.
Seventh panel: 16 various seals of the German Empire, including imperial household and government departments.
$2,500
222021

Gerstacker, Friedrich. Scenes of Life in California.
188 pp. 8vo, San Francisco: John Howell, [1942]. First edition. Red cloth spine and boards. Spine worn.
$45
224282

Gibbon, Edward. Memoirs of My Life.
8vo, [London]: Nelson, [1966]. First edition. Red cloth. Fine in dj.
$30
224095

Gill, Brendan. Here at the New Yorker.
8vo, New York: Random House, [1975]. Cloth. Very Fine in Very Fine dj. Gill was a great friend of Cooke's.
$75
224094

[Godwin, Rutherford], Gent. A Brief and True Report for the Traveller Concerning Williamsburg in Virginia, Being an Account of the Most Important Occurrences Š by R.G. Gent.
Frontispiece portrait of William III, and a folding map of Williamsburg. 12mo, Richmond, Va: for Colonial Williamsburgh Incorporated, on the Press of August Dietz, 1936. Facsimile of the second edition, revised and improved by the author. Brown calf. A bit rubbed, front joint tender. Signed "Alistair Cooke, Sept '36" on verso of flyleaf. From the library of Alistair Cooke, celebrated author, television personality, and for many years the BBC representative in America.
$100
222779

(GOLD RUSH) Sutter, John A. New Helvetia Diary. A Record of Events kept by John A. Sutter and His Clerks at New Helvetia, California, from September 9, 1845 to May 25, 1848. [Introduction by H. B. Van Sicklen].
Colored frontispiece, facsimile of a page of the manuscript, map. 4to, San Francisco: The Grabhorn Press in arrangement with the Society of California Pioneers, 1939. First edition. One of 950 copies printed. Original linen-backed decorated boards, printed paper label. Some discoloration of spine, ownership signature on endpaper. Howes S1155. Includes an index to the "Persons at the Fort"
$150
222679

(GOLF) Masters 1978.
Illustrated. 80 pp. 4to, Augusta, Ga: The Augusta National Golf Club, 1978. First edition. Green faux leather."This edition marks the beginning of annually bringing to the reader a pictorial essay of the Master … William H. Lane, Chairman." -Preface.
$125
224546

Graves, John. Goodbye to a River.
Illustrated by Russell Waterhouse. 8vo, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1961. Third printing. Orange cloth. Very Good.
$50
224124

Gray, James. Pine, Stream & Prarie. Wisconsin and Minnesota in Profile.
Folding map. 8vo, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1946. First edition, Third Printing. Brown cloth. Fine.
$30
224283

Gunnison, John W. The Mormons, or Latter-Day Saints, in the Valley of the Great Salt Lake: A History of their Rise and Progress, Peculiar Doctrines, Present Condition and Prospects derived from Personal Observation during a Residence among Them.
Frontispiece. 168, [48, ads] pp. Stereotyped by J. Fagan. 8vo, Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott & Co, 1856. Early reprint of the first edition. Original brown blindstamped cloth, 48 pages publisher's advertisements at back. Some light rubbing of cloth and browning of leaves, else Very Good. Signed by D.H. Widder with his booklabel. Flake 3750; Graff 1694 (for the 1852 first edition); Howes G463; Wagner-Camp 213:7. Gunnisor was a topical engineer, he had served in the Florida War of 1837 and spent some ten years surveying the lakes and harbors of the Northwest. In 1849 through 1851 he was assistant to Captain Howard Stansbury during the exploring expedition to the Great Salt Lake of Utah and resided among the Mormons for more that a year. He was favorably impressed by the community and their doctrines. Ironically, in 1853, while leading an expedition to search for a central route for a railroad from the Mississippi to the Pacific he was murdered amd mutilated by a band of Mormons and Parvante Indians (Appleton).
$200
224284

Gunther, John. Inside U.S.A.
8vo, New York and London: Harper & Brothers, 1947. First edition. Black cloth. Very Good.
$60
223982

Harvey, Athelstan George. Douglas of the Fir. A Biography of David Douglas Botanist.
8vo, Cambridge: Harvard, 1945. First edition. Green cloth. Fine.
$60
224084

Heard, Alexander. A Two-Party South?.
8vo, Chapel Hill: University of North Carolina Press, [1952]. First edition. Red cloth. Spine slightly faded, else Fine.
$45
223990

Heizer, Robert F. Francis Drake and the California Indians, 1579.
Illus. pp. 251-301. 8vo, Berkeley & Los Angeles: University of California Press, 1947. First edition. Cloth. Fine in VG dj.
$75
222773

Hemingway, Ernest. Across The River and Into the Trees.
308 pp. 8vo, New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1950. First edition. Black cloth. Slightly soiled at base of spine; Very Good. Signed by Alistair Cooke.
$65
223493

Hemingway, Ernest. A Farewell to Arms.
288, [20, ads]. 8vo, London: Jonathan Cape, [November, 1934]. Fifth Impression of the Florin Book edition of the English Edition. Cloth. VG.
$25
224489

Hemingway, Ernest. For Whom the Bell Tolls.
471 pp. 8vo, Scribner's, 1940. First Edition. Original cloth, chipped at head and foot of spine, some fading on spine and covers, else very good. Hanneman A18.
$250
223490

Hemingway, Ernest. The Sun Also Rises.
259 pp. 8vo, New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1927. Reprint. Original black cloth, with gold labels. Very Good. Hanneman, no. A6a.
$250
224289

Hemleben, Sylvester John. Plans for World Peace through Six Centuries.
227 pp. 8vo, Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1943. First edition. Near fine. Signed by Alistair Cooke.
$65
223473

Hershey, John. The President.
153 pp. 8vo, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1975. First edition. Cloth-backed boards. Cellophane marks on boards, else Fine, in Fine dust jacket.
$35
223985

Hirschfeld, Al. The World of Hirschfeld.
Illustrated. Oblong 4to, New York: Harry Abrams, [1970]. First edition. Fine in cream cloth and pictorial dj.
$75
224517

Hitler, Adolf. Mein Kampf. Complete and Unabridged. Fully Annotated. Editorial Sponsors John Chamberlain, Sidney B. Fay, John Gunther, Carlton J.H. Hayes. Graham Hutton, etc.
Thick 8vo, New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, 1941. Twentieth impression. Full crimson cloth. Head of spine chipped, else Very Good.
$45
224128

Hogan, William. The Texas Republic. A Social and Economic History.
338 pp. 8vo, Oklahoma: University of Oklahoma Press, 1946. Brick cloth, slightly cocked and faded on spine otherwise fine.
$65
223460

(Hitler, Adolf) Tiere um uns. Geschichten und Schilderungen deutscher Dichter, Forscher und Tierfreunde. Einführung von Paul Eipper.
Illustrated with photographs. 257, [3, ads] pp. 8vo, Berlin: Franke, [1930]. Green cloth, decorated spine. A bit rubbed and soiled.Popular contemporary work on "Animals around us", gathering the responses of German authors, scientists, and animal lovers to the place of animals in human society. With a note on the front pastedown "To Stephen Whitfield Hawkes, my dear grandson. This book was in Hitler's library, in his underground apartment at Berchtesgaden, Austria, May 25th 1945 — when I was there. It's only a souvenir that reminds me of the wickedness of a man gone wrong. Dearest love to you my little man A.W. Hawkes Grandfather Nov. 4th 1945"
$750
221620

Horwill, H.W. A Dictionary of Modern American Usage.
ix, [iii], 360 pp. 12mo, Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1935. First edition. Blue cloth. VG.
$65
224342

Howard, Joseph Kinsey. Montana High Wide and Handsome.
8vo, New Haven: Yale University Press, [1944]. Fifth Printing. Cloth. Fine in almost fine dj.
$40
222776

Howard, Joseph Kinsey. Strange Empire. A Narrative of the Northwest.
8vo, New York: William Morrow, 1952. First edition. Review Copy. Black cloth, VG.
$30
224083

Howitt, Mary. Birds and Flowers and Other Country Things.
Illustrated title, frontispiece and floral tail-pieces. 12mo, Boston: Weeks, Jordan and Company, 1839. First American edition. Green cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Spine ends chipped, scattered foxing. NCBEL 1286 which gives an [1855] date for this work; DNB gives the correct date of 1838 for the first edition.
$65
223977

Huntington, Ellsworth. Civilization and Climate.
453 pp. 8vo, New Haven: Yale University Press, 1945. Maroon cloth, near fine.
$45
223468

Hutton, Graham. Midwest at Noon.
8vo, Chicago: University of Chicago Press, [1946]. Blue cloth. Boards slightly bowed, else Very Good.
$40
224129

Jackson, W. Turentine. The Enterprising Scot. Investors in the American West after 1873.
8vo, Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, [1968]. First edition. Cloth. Fine in yellow dj.
$35
224091

Jaeger, Edmund C. The California Deserts.
211 pp. 8vo, Stanford, Calif: Stanford University Press, [1955]. Third edition. Brown cloth. Fine in VG dj.
$45
224281

Jaeger, Edmund C. Desert Wild Flowers.
Illustrated. 8vo, Stanford University, California: Stanford University Press, [1941]. Revised edition. Tan pictorial cloth. Near Fine.
$35
223302

Chapman, Esther, Editor assisted by Marjorie Thwaites. Pleasure Island. The Book of Jamaica.
Illustrated by phhotographs and drawings by Rhoda Jackson, Angus Grant and Claude DeSouza. 304 pp. 8vo, Jamaica: The Arawak Press, 44 East Street, [1952]. Second Edition. Cream cloth. Fine in yellow decorated dust jacket.Fascinating story of the Jamaica of today and yesterday, as well as a good travel guide.
$50
224493

James, Rian. All About New York, An Intimate Guide.
316 pp. 8vo, New York: The John Day Company, 1931. First edition. Pictoral black cloth boards, near fine.
$90
223477

James, George Wharton. Reclaiming the Arid West.
411 pp. 8vo, New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1917. First edition. Green pictoral cloth. Very good.
$150
223514

Jefferson, Thomas. Notes on the State of Virginia.
Without Portrait and half of map and half of folding table. 368 pp. 12mo, Boston: H. Sprague, 1802. Ninth American Edition, with the additional "Appendix Relative to the Murder of Logan's Family," which only appears in editions after 1800. Quarter morocco and marbled boards. Contemp. signature of Joseph Manning at least three times. Howes J78; Shaw & Shoemaker 2461; Sabin 35904n. Jefferson's celebrated work, initially printed for private circulation in Paris, here in an early American edition. From the library of Alistair Cooke, celebrated author, television personality, and for many years the BBC representative in America. With his signature on ffep "Alistair Cooke/ Philadelphia/ June /48"
$1,500
222778

Johnson, Walter. How We Drafted Adlai Stevenson.
8v, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1955. First edition. Review Copy. Cloth and boards. Fine in fine dj.
$40
224539

Journal of the House of Representatives of the United States, at the Second Session of the Thirteenth Congress, in the Thirty-Eighth Year of the Independence of the United States.
Thick 8vo, Washington, D.C: A. & G. Way. Printers, 1813. Contemporary quarter calf and marbled boards.
$200
222680

Joyce, James. A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man.
8vo, Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1930. Fifth Impression. Wrappers. VG. Signed Alistair Cooke/ Bunzlau/ Se----/ August 1931." on endpaper.
$100
224491

Keynes, John Maynard. The End of Laissez-Faire.
12mo, London: Published by Leonard & Virginia Woolf at ther Hogarth Press, 52 Tavistock Square, 1926. First edition, one of 3000 copies. Original blue-grey cloth backed grey boards, white paper title label to spine printed in black. Very Good. Woolmer 97.The following is based on the Sidney Ball Lectures delivered before the University of Oxford in 1924, and a Lecture delivered before the University of Berlin in 1926. J.M.K." Inscribed by Cooke "To M from C. with love."
$300
224538

Kimble, George H.T. Our American Weather.
8vo, New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc, [1955]. Blue cloth-backed boards. Very Good.
$40
224125

Koestler, Arthur. The Yogi and the Commissar.
247 pp. 8vo, New York: The Macmilan Company, 1945. First American edition. Blue cloth, spine faded. Very good.
$45
223513

La Monte, Francesca. Marine Game Fishes of the World.
190 pp. 8vo, New York: Doubleday, 1952. Grey cloth, near fine in near fine dust jacket.
$45
223530

La Monte, Francesca. North American Game Fishes.
202 pp. 8vo, New York: Doubleday, 1945. First edition. Blue cloth, very good.
$45
223528

Shaw, Reuben Cole. Across the Plains in Forty-nine. Edited by Milo Milton Quaife.
Frontispiece portrait. Sm. 8vo, Chicago: The Lakeside Press, R. R. Donnelley & Sons Co, Christmas, 1948. First lakeside Edition. Original maroon cloth. Fine. Howes S349.
$60
222780

Le Conte, Joseph. A Journal of Ramblings through the High Sierra of California by the University Excursion Party. Foreword by Francis P. Farquahar.
Frontis. x, [viii], 152. [2] pp. 8vo, San Francisco: The Sierra Club, 1930. One of 1500 copies. Printed by Taylor & Taylor. Tan wrappers.
$200
222672

Le Spectateur, ou Le Socrate Moderne, où l'on voit un Portrait naïf des Moeurs de ce Siècle. Traduit de L'Anglois. Tome Quatrieme.
484 pp. 12mo, Amsterdam: Wetsteins & Smith, 1741. Cinquième Edition. Contemporary calf armorial binding, a.e.g. Spine labels chipped, joints worn; Very Good. Signed "A.Cooke / Manchester / December 1926"
$150
224301

Leighton, George R. Five Cities. The Story of Their Youth and Old Age.
Illus. 8vo, New York: Harper, [1939]. First edition. Cloth. Fine.
$45
224288

Levin, Peter R. Seven by Chance: The Accidental Presidents.
8vo, New York: Farrar, Straus and Company, 1948. First edition. Blue cloth. Very Good.
$45
223975

Lewis, Anna. Along the Arkansas.
207 pp. 8vo, Dallas: The Southwest Press, [1932]. First edition. Black cloth. Head of spine frayed; Very Good.
$50
223964

Lipton, Lawrence. The Holy Barbarians.
8vo, New York: Julian Messner, [1959]. First edition. Black cloth. Near fine copy in dust jacket with slight wear at edges. Signed Alistair Cooke.
$100
224259

Thompson, Benjamin F. History of Long Island; from its Discovery and Settlement to the Present Time … with the additions and A Biography of the Author by Charles J. Werner.
Illustrated. 3 vols. Thick 8vo, New York: Robert H. Dodd, 1918. Third edition, revised and greatly enlarged. One of 600 copies on Berkshire linen. Red cloth, labels, t.e.g.. Fine. Howes T-187.
$350
222683

Lubell, Samuel. The Future of American Politics. With an Introductory Note by Alistair Cooke.
283 pp. 8vo, London: Hamish Hamilton, [1952]. First edition. Blue cloth. Fine. Inscrbed on ffep "For Alistair Cooke — who wrote of 'us Americans' with the detached affection that reporting on a whole Nation requires — from Samuel Lubell."
$200
224056

Lubell, Samuel. Revolt of the Moderates.
8vo, New York: Harper & Brothers, [1956]. First edition. Blue cloth-backed boards. Very Good.
$40
224123

Mankowitz, Wolf. The Bespoke Overcoat.
12mo, London: Evans Brothers, [1953]. Marked "Rough Proof Only" on upper cover. Printed wrappers. Fine.
$50
224540

March, William. Come in at the Door.
349 pp. 8vo, New York: Harrison, Smith & Robert Haas, 1934. First edition. Two-toned cloth. Very good.
$50
223511

March, William. Company K.
260 pp. 8vo, New York: Harrison Smith & Robert Hass, 1933. Third printing. Green cloth, spine slightly faded. Very good.
$65
223509

March, William. The Little Wife and Other Stories.
313 pp. 8vo, London: Rich and Cohen Ltd, 1935. First edition. Orange cloth, very good. Inscribed by author.
$125
223491

Massingham, H.J., editor. A Treasury of Seventeenth Century English Verse.
12mo, London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1926. Reprint. Blue cloth. VG. Signed by AC, " A. Cooke/ from H. Dugnid (?) Aug. 20/29" with stamps of Secondary School, Blackpool.
$45
224490

McCullough, David. Mornings on Horseback.
8vo, New York: Simon and Schuster, [1981]. Advance uncorrected proofs. Yellow warppers. Fine.
$40
224051

McKittrick, Myrtle M. Vallejo. Son of California.
8vo, Portland, Oregon: Binsford & Mort, [1944]. First edition. Cloth. Fine.
$40
224286

McNickle, D'Arcy. They Came Here First. The Epic of the American Indian.
Illustrated. 325 pp. 8vo, Philadelphia: J.B. Lippincott, [1949]. First edition. Black cloth. In VG/F dj, name of owner stamped on top and bottom edges.
$50
224287

McPharlin, Paul. Satirical Dicionary of Voltaire.
125 pp. 8vo, New York: The Peter Pauper Press, 1946. Green boards, Fine in fine slip-case.
$45
223507

McWilliams, Carey. Southern California Country.
387 pp. 8vo, New York: Duell, Sloan, & Pierce, 1946. Green cloth slightly faded, Very good.
$60
223482

Mencken, Henry L., Arranged by. The Gist of Nietzsche.
12mo, Boston: John W. Luce & Comapny, 1910. First edition. Crimson cloth, white spine label and front cover label. Almost fine copy.
$500
222682

Chase, Stuart. Mexico. A Study of Two Americas. In collaboration with Marian Tyler.
Illustrated by Diego Rivera. 8vo, New York: Macmillan, 1933. Reprint. Brown blind-stamped cloth. Extremities bumped, else VG.
$20
224541

Mezzrow, Milton "Mezz," and Bernard Wolfe. Really the Blues.
8vo, New York: Random House, [1946]. Second printing. .
$45
223304

Michie, Allan A., and Frank Ryhlick. Dixie Demagogues.
298 pp. 8vo, New York: The Vanguard Press, [1939]. First edition. Yellow cloth. Spine slightly soiled; Very Good.
$45
223961

Mitchell, Ronald Elwy. America. A Practical Handbook.
8vo, London: Hamish Hamilton, [1935]. Blue cloth. Very Good.
$30
224131

Moley, Raymond. After Seven Years.
446 pp. 8vo, New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1939. First edition. Red buckram, paper spine label. Near Fine.
$75
223381

The Mormons: or Latter-Day Saints. With Memoirs of the Life and Death of Joseph Smith, the "American Mahomet".
Frontispiece and vignette title, illustrated. 325 (+18 ads) pp. 8vo, London: Office of the National Illustrated Library, n.d. [ca. 1851]. Brwon cloth stamped in blind and gilt. Spine toned, upper hinge starting, else Fine.
$125
222716

King, Clarence. Mountaineering in the Sierra Nevada.
292 pp. 8vo, Boston: James R. Osgood and Company, 1872. First edition. Contemporary green cloth, beveled boards, spine lettered in gilt, t.e.g. Boards slightly soiled and rubbed; a Very Good copy. Bookplate of Jean Hersholt. Howes K-148; Farquhar, Classics in the Literature of Mountaineering 61; Cowan p.328. Graff 2329; Zamorano Eighty.One of the classics of American moutaineering literature, a result of King's participation in the Geological Survey of California from 1863 to 1866."King was the first to climb the Sierra Nevada and the first to write of the range extensively in all its moods. He is remembered both by this work and by the beautiful 12,909-foot Sierran peak, Mount Clarence King." — Farquhar.
$750
223334

Muench, Joyce R., ed. West Coast Portrait.
Illustrated. 168 pp. Small 4to, New York: Hastings House, [1946]. Tan buckram. Very Good.
$50
223960

Mullen, Robert. The Latter Day Saints: The Mormons Yesterday and Today.
316 pp. 8vo, New York: Doubleday & Company Inc, 1966. First edition. Black cloth, fine in near fine dust jacket.
$75
223470

Myrdal, Gunnar. An American Dilemma. The Negro Problem and Modern Democracy Š with the Assistance of Richard Sterner and Arnold Rose.
Thick 8vo, New York: Harper & Brothers Publishers, [1944]. Sixth edition. Green buckram. Upper hinge cracked; Very Good. Signed by Alistair Cooke.
$45
224293

Mails, Thomas E. Dog Soldiers, Bear Men, and Buffalo Women. A Study of the Societies and Cults of the Plains Indians.
Illustrated. 384 pp. Large 4to, Englewood Cliffs, NJ: A Rutledge Book / Prentice-Hall, Inc, n.d. [1973]. First edition. Mustard cloth. Fine, in Near Fine, slightly spine-toned dust jacket. Non-authorial gift inscription to Alistair Cooke from Dorothy Grimes.
$175
223298

(NATIVE AMERICANS) Radin, Paul. The Story of the American Indian.
Illustrated. xii, [ii], , 383 pp. 8vo, Garden City, New York: Garden City Publishing, [1937]. DeLuxe Edition Illustrated. Cream cloth, almost fine.
$50
224285

(NATIVE AMERICANS) Wissler, Clark. The American Indian. An Introduction to Their Anthropology.
Maps. 474 pp. 8vo, New York: Oxford, 1922. Second edition. Red cloth, spine worn, outer back joint split, else VG.
$75
224280

(NEW AMSTERDAM) Documents Relating to New Netherland 1624-1626 In The Henry E. Huntington Library. Edited and translated by A. F. van Laer.
WIth 40 plates reproducing original documents. 4to, San Marino, California: Henry E. Huntington Library and Art Gallery, One of 250 copies printed by Edward De Witt and Henry H. Taylor of San Francisco. Original quarter brown pigskin and cloth. A bit of rubbing at extremities. Fine copy. Provenance: from the Library of Alistair Cooke.
$400
222338

(NEW ENGLAND) Look at New England by the Editors of Look, in collaboration with Mary Ellen Chase.
Illustrated. 8vo, Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, [1947. Green cloth. Very Good. Signed "Alistair Cooke/1947" and annotated by him on front pastedown and ffep.
$75
224349

(NEW YORK) The Traveller's Guide Through the State of New-York, Canada, &c. Embracing a General Description of the City of New-York; the Hudson River Guide, and the Fashionable Tour to the Springs and Niagra Falls; with Steam-Boat, Rail-Road, and Stage Routes. Accompanied by Correct Maps.
Folding miniature plan of New York City, two folding maps, engraved frontispiece of New York University. 71 (+1 ad) pp. 12mo, New York: J. Disturnell, 1836. Green cloth, paper label on upper board. Textblock loose in binding, else a Fine clean copy, with desirable miniature plan of NYC. Howes N-109; Sabin 96488; Shaw & Shoemaker 37148; Rumsey 4525 .
$850
222675

Powell, William S. The First State University. A Pictorial History of the University of North Carolina.
Illus. viii, 387 pp. 4to, Cahpel Hill &London: The University of North Carolina Press, [1992]. Third Edition, revised and Enlarged. Cloth. Fine in fine dj. Inscribed "For Alistair Cooke — with best wishes — and a hope that something may tempt him to return and get to know us better. William S. Powell 28 October 1994."
$100
224057

O'Meara, Walter. Daughters of the Country. The Women of the Fur Trade and Mountain Men.
8vo, New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, [1968]. First edition. Cloth. Fine in slightly stained dj.With long gift inscription to half-title " To Mr. Alistair Cooke: perhaps this book and its contents are too late for 'America' but they are not too late for Alistair. I salute and congratulate you on the appearance of 'America' on the best-seller list-no surprise. It is personally satisfying to know that I had a part in that success Š Mar.. C. Steakley."
$45
224061

Olmstead, Frederick Law. The Cotton Kingdom. A Traveller's Observations on Cotton and Slavery in the American Slave States.
8vo, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1953. First edition thus. Blue cloth. Very Good.
$30
224299

Parkman, Francis. The Discovery of the Great West: An Historical Narrative.
Frontispiece map. xxi, 425 pp. 8vo, London: John Murray, 1869. Half calf, marbled boards. Spine worn, ex-library with stamps. A Good copy.
$60
223959

Peattie, Roderick, ed. The Great Smokies and the Blue Ridge. The Story of the Southern Appalachians.
8vo, New York: The Vanguard Press, [1943]. First edition. Beieg cloth. Very Good.
$40
224121

Peyton, Green. America's Heartland: The Southwest.
Illustrated with 24 photos and 4 maps.286 pp. 8vo, Norman, Oklahoma: Univer. of Oklahoma Press, 1948. First edition. Green cloth. Fine in fine dj. Rampaging Herd 1794.
$60
222775

Pike, James A., and Richard Byfield. A Roman Catholic in the White House.
8vo, Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1960. First edition. Red buckram. About Fine, in toned dust jacket.
$45
223988

Pollard, James E. The President and the Press.
8vo, New York: The Macmillan Company, 1947. First printing. Blue cloth. Very Good.
$40
223978

Punch Magazine. Vols. CLIV - CLXXXIXV.
42 vols. 4to, London: Punch, January, 1918 - December, 1938. Three-quarter red morocco. 16 vols. with spines a bit chipped and worn, else Very Good.
$2,000
223279

Punch Magazine: Vol. CXXXIX - Vol. CXLVI, July, 1910 - December 1914 [AND:] Vol. CLXIV - Vol. CLXXXII, July, 1923 - June, 1932.
27 vols. 4to, London: Punch, 1923-1932. Tan buckram. Very Good-Fine.
$1,000
223278

Punch Magazine: Vols. CXLV (2), CXLVII - CLIV, CLVI - CLXIII, CLXXXIII - CLXXXV.
21 vols. 4to, London: Punch, January, 1914 - June, 1933. Crimson cloth stamped in black and gilt. Very Good - Fine.
$400
223280

Hallowell, Richard P. The Quaker Invasion of Massachusetts.
227 (+ 16 ads) pp. 8vo, Boston: Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1883. Second edition. Brown cloth. Spine ends rubbed, else About Fine.
$50
223974

Quiller-Couch, Arthur (ed.). The Oxford Book of English Prose.
xxi, 1092 pp. 12mo, Oxford: at the Clarendon Press, 1925. First edition. Blue cloth. Good copy. Signed "A. Cooke, November 17, 1925" on ffep.
$100
224088

Ramsey, Frederic. Jr, and Charles Edward Smith, editors. Jazzmen.
32 pages of Illustrations. 8vo, New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1944]. Reprint. Cloth. Very good.
$25
224534

Rand, Christopher. The Puerto Ricans.
8vo, New York: Oxford University Press, 1958. First edition. Red cloth. Near Fine, in Very Good dust jacket.
$50
224126

Rayburn, Otto Ernest. Ozark Country. Edited by Erskine Caldwell.
8vo, New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, [1941]. First edition. Red buckram. Spine slightly faded, else Fine.
$40
223956

Redding, Jack. Inside the Democratic Party. With a Foreword by J. Howard McGrath.
8vo, Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company, Inc, [1958]. First edition. Black cloth-backed red boards. Very Good.
$50
223980

Rodgers, Cleveland, and Rebecca B. Rankin. New York: The World's Capital City. Its Development and Contributions to Progress.
398 pp. 8vo, New York: Harper & Brothers, [1948]. Blue buckram. Spine slightly faded; Very Good.
$65
223367

Rogers, Captain Woodes. A Cruising Voyage around the World: First to the South-Seas, thence to the East-Indies, and homewards by the Cape of Good Hope. Begun in 1708 and finish'd in 1711. Containing a Journal of all the Remarkable Transactions; particularly, of the Taking of Puna and Guiaquil, of the Acapulco Ship, and other Prizes; An Account of Alexander Selkirk's living alone four Years and four Months in an Island; and a brief Description of several Countries in our Course noted for Trade, especially in the South-Sea. With Maps of all the Coast, from the best Spanish Manuscript Draughts. And an Introduction relating to the South-Sea Trade.
Folding frontispiece map of the world by Moll (showing California as an island), four folding charts of the South Sea Coast from Acapulco south to Chiloe Island. xxi, [1], 428, 56, [14, Index] pp. 8vo (7-1/2 x 4-3/4 inches), London: Printed for A.[ndrew] Bell at the Cross-Keys and Bible in Cornhil and B.[ernard] Lintot at the Cross-Keys between the two Temple-Gates, Fleetstreet, 1712. First edition. Three quarter nineteenth century brown morocco and marbled boards. Bookplates of O.H. Marshall and of Jean Hersholt (signed by him). In chemise and brown half morocco slipcase. Hill 1479; Sabin 72753; Howes R421; Streeter sale 2429. Provenance: Jean Hersholt (sale, 1959), Alistair Cooke.From the library of Alistair Cooke, celebrated author, television personality, and for many years the BBC representative in America.
$6,500
221512

Rollins, Philip Ashton. The Cowboy: His Characteristics, His Equipment, and His Part in the Development of the West.
Frontispiece photo by author & illus. throughout.. xx, [ii], 402 pp. 8vo, New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1936. Third edition, completely revised. Tan cloth. Fine in Vg sun faded pictorial dj. Adams, Herd 1938; Six Score 92.
$150
224445

Rossi, Paul A., and David C. Hunt. The Art of the Old West from the Collection of the Gilcrease Institute.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1971. First edition. Beige buckram. Fine, in Fine dust jacket.
$150
224010

Rosskam, Edwin and Louise. Towboat River.
Illustrated. 295 pp. 4to, New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1948]. First edition. Orange cloth. Near FIne, in slightly chipped dust jacket.
$100
223299

Rostow, Eugene. The Sovereign Prerogative: The Supreme Court and the Quest for Law.
318 pp. 8vo, New Haven: Yale, 1962. First edition. Green cloth. Fine in fine blue dj. Inscribed "For Jane and Alistair Love Gene Oct. '62."
$65
224348

Salter, J.T., editor. The American Politician.
8vo, Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1938. First edition. Cloth. Fine. Signed on ffep "Alistair Cooke, 1938."
$50
224085

The San Saba Papers. A Documentary Account of the Founding and Destruction of San Saba Mission. Translated by Paul D. Nathan.
Folding map in back pocket. xx, [ii], 157 pp. 8vo, San Francisco: John Howell-Books, [1959]. First edition. Designed and Printed by Lawton Kennedy. Red cloth, with brand of San Juan Joseph Flores of Texas, 1762. Fine, unopened. The story of the Comanche "massacre" of a Spanish mission in Old Texas in 1758.
$75
224055

Sann, Paul. The Lawless Decade. A Pictorial History of a Great American Transiton: From World War I Armistice and Prohibition to Repeal and The New Deal.
240 pp. 4to, New York: Crown Publishers, Inc, (1957). First edition. Cloth-backed boards, near fine in handsome dust jacket.
$60
223500

Saroyan, William. The Daring Young Man on the Flying Trapeze and other Stories.
8vo, New York: Random House, [1934]. Sixth Printing. Cloth. Fine.
$25
224457

Schuller, Gunther. Early Jazz. Its Roots and Musical Development.
401 pp. 8vo, New York: Oxford, 1968. First edition. Cloth. Fine in fine dj.
$25
224536

Senkewicz, Robert M. Vigilantes in Gold Rush San Fransisco.
8vo, Stanford, California: Stanford University Press, 1985. First edition. Cloth. Fine in dj. Inscribed "For Alistair Cooke -- Happy Reading (and thanks for all your work on PBS!) Robert M. Senkewicz."
$60
224492

Serling, Robert. The Probable Cause … The Truth About Air Travel Today.
287 pp. 8vo, New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1960. First edition. Blue cloth slightly faded at spine, cocked, Very good. Signed by Alistair Cooke.
$90
223453

Shapiro, Karl. V-Letter and Other Poems.
63 pp. 8vo, New York: Reynal & Hitchcock, [1944]. First edition. Grey cloth. Very good copy. Signed Jane Hawkes, Alistair Cooke's wife.
$30
224544

Simpson, James B. Webster's II. New Riverside Desk Quotations.
8vo, Boston: Houghton Mifflin, [1992]. Boards. Fine in fine dj. Inscribed "For the qoutable Alistair Cooke with the best wishes of the compiler James B Simpson Washington DC 9/92." With TLS laid in "I believe you are the most quotable … all in all a half dozen of your quotes …"
$100
224508

Smith, W. Stevenson. The Art and Architecture of Ancient Egypt.
301 pp. 4to, Baltimore: Penguin Books, (1958). First edition. Red cloth. Very Good in handsome dust jacket. Signed by Alistair Cooke.
$125
223496

Smith, Charles, Edward, with Frederic Ramsey, Jr., Charles Payne Rogers and William Russell. The Jazz Record Book.
xiv, [ii], 515 pp. 8vo, New York: Smith & Durrell, 1942. First edition. Blue cloth. Very Good copy.
$50
224345

Smith, J. Russell & M. Ogden Phillips. North America. Its People and the Resources, Development, and Prospects of the Continent as the Home of Man.
Illus. Thick 8vo, New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1940]. Cloth. Worn.With signature AC NYC-1942 on pastedown and his notes and underlinings throughout.
$30
222772

Solzhenitsyn, Alexander. One Day in the Life of Ivan Denisovich. With an Introduction by Marvin L. Kalb; Foreword by Alexander Tvardovsky.
160 pp. 8vo, New York: E.P. Dutton & Co. Inc, 1963. First edition in English. Tan buckram lettered in green. Fine, in Near Fine, unclipped dust jacket.
$225
223983

The Spectator. Volume the Fifth.
Engraved frontispiece. 12mo, Edinburgh: A. Donaldson, 1747. Contempory calf. Board detached, spine somewhat chipped. Contemporary owner's signature.
$75
224304

The Spectator. Volume[s] the First, Third, Fourth, Fifth, and Seventh.
Engraved frontispieces. 5 vols. 12mo, London: Printed for J. and R. Tonson and S. Draper, n.d. Contempory calf. Board detached, spines somewhat chipped.Each signed "A. Cooke, Manchester … 1926"
$250
224303

Starr, Kevin. Americans and the California Dream 1850-1915.
8vo, New York: Oxford University Press, 1973. First edition. Cloth. Fine in fine dj. Inscribed on ffep "4 Feeburary 1974 for Alistair Cooke-who has seen the beauty of American things. Respectfully, Kevin Starr."
$65
222774

Steegman, John. Cambridge.
8vo, New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1941. First American edition. Orange cloth. Very Good. Signed "A.C. 1941."
$60
224341

Steevens, G.W. The Land of the Dollar.
316 (+32 ads) pp. 8vo, Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1900. Fifth edition. Red buckram. Cocked, spine slightly faded; Very Good.
$25
223963

Stegner, Wallace. Mormon Country. Edited by Erskine Caldwell.
362 pp. 8vo, New York: Duell, Sloane & Pearce, [1942]. First printing. Red buckram. Spine slightly faded, else Fine.
$225
223363

Stewart, George R. Ordeal by Hunger. The Story of the Donner Party. Introduction by E. Linklater.
352 pp. 8vo, London: Jonathan Cape, [1936]. First UK edition. Brown cloth. VG.
$35
224092

Tannehill, Ivan Ray. Weather Around the World.
200 pp. 8vo, Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1945. Orange cloth, very good. Signed by Alistair Cooke.
$65
223462

Baltzell, E. Digby. Sporting Gentlemen. Men's Tennis from the Age of Honor to the Cult of the Superstar.
8vo, New York: The Free Press, [1995]. First edition. Cloth and boards. Fine in fine dj.
$35
224058

Thane, Eric. High Border Country. Edited by Erskine Caldwell.
8vo, New York: Duell, Sloane & Pearce, [1942]. First edition. Blue buckram. Slightly rubbed, else Fine.
$40
223305

Thomas, Jean. Blue Ridge Country. Edited by Erskine Caldwell.
8vo, New York: Duell, Sloan & Pearce, [1942]. First edition. Blue buckram. Spine faded; Very Good.
$75
224014

Treasures in the Virginia Museum.
Illustrated. 125 pp. 4to, Richmond, VA: The Virginia Museum, 1974. Brown cloth, pictorial paste-down on upper board. Fine. Inscribed to Alistair Cooke by the director of the Museum.
$45
224529

Trollope, Anthony. North America. Edited with an Introduction, Notes, and New Materials by Donald Smalley and Bradford Allen Booth.
xxxvii, 555, viii pp. 8vo, New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1951. First Borzoi Edition. Black cloth-backed green boards. Near Fine.
$35
224495

Tugwell, Rexford G. The Art of Politics as Practiced by Three Great Americans: Franklin Delano Roosevelt. Luis Muñoz Marín, and Fiorella H. La Guardia.
8vo, Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc, 1958. First edition. Beige cloth. Near Fine.
$35
223981

Tulloch, W.W. The Life of Tom Morris.
334 pp. 8vo, Far Hills, NJ: United States Golf Association, 1992. Tan cloth in tan slipcase. Fine.
$150
223524

Ulanov, Barry. Duke Ellington.
Illustrated with photographs. 8vo, New York: Creative Age Press, Inc, [1946]. Second printing. Black cloth. Boards slightly soiled; Very Good. Barry Ulanov at the time he wroted this book, was the young editor of "Metronome", America's oldest popular music magazine. The author has tried "to present not only the career of Duke Ellington and the collective greatness of the Ellington Orchestra, but to delineate the atmosphere and conditions of thejazz world as well". The book also presents a listing of every phonograph record Duke had made.
$45
223301

Valentine, Lucia and Alan. The American Academy in Rome 1894-1969.
8vo, Charlottesville, VA: Univeristy Press of Virginia, [1973]. First edition. Brown cloth. Boards bowed, else Fine, in Fine dust jacket.
$45
223989

Van Dersal, William R. The American Land. Its History and Its Use.
Illus. 215 pp. 8vo, London: Oxford, 1943. First edition. Green cloth. Fine. Signed twice by Alistair Cooke and dated 1945.
$50
224053

Van Every, Edward. Sins of New York as "Exposed" by the Police Gazette. With an Introduction by Franklin P. Adams.
120 reproductions of the original woodcuts. New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1930. Third printing. Pink cloth. Spine slightly faded, else About Fine.
$50
223297

Venegas, Miguel. A Natural and Civil History of California: Containing An Accurate Description of That Country, Its Soil, Mountains, Harbours, lakes, Rivers, and Seas; its Animals, Vegetables, Minerals, and famous Fishery for Pearls. The Customs of the Inhabitants … Translated from the original Spanish.
Illustrated with 2 Copper Plates as frontispieces, and an accurate Map of the Country and the adjacent Seas ("An accurate map of California drawn by the Society of Jesuits"). 2 vols. 8vo, London: Printed for James Rivington and James Fletcher, at the Oxford Theatre, in Pater-Noster-Row, 1759. First Edition in English. Bound in full contemporary brown calf (some rubbing at extremities, upper joint of vol. I tender). Bookplate of famous collector Jean Hersholt. In half brown morocco slipcase. Cowan I, 237-238; Sabin 98845; Hill 1768; Howes V69; Streeter sale 2435. "This translation gave the English-speaking world its earliest thorough account of the little-known areas of the west coast of North America" (Hill). An outstanding copy in original, unsophisticated condition. From the library of Alistair Cooke, celebrated author, television personality, and for many years the BBC representative in America.
SOLD
221513

Vogt, Evon and Clyde Kluckhohn. Navaho means People.
Photographs by Leonard McCombe. 159 pp. 4to, Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1951. First edition. Red cloth. Fine in fine dj.
$125
224347

Walker, Franklin. San Francisco's Literary Frontier.
xii, 400, xxv, [3] pp. 8vo, New York: Knopf, 1939. First edition. Cloth. Fine in fine dj.
$60
224059

Weidman, Jerome. Fourth Street East. A Novel of How it Was.
239 pp. 8vo, New York: Random House, 1970. First Edition. Two toned cloth, Near fine in handsome dust jacket. Inscribed to Alistair Cooke by the author.
$75
223489

[West, Gilbert]. A Canto of the Fairy Queen. Written by Spenser. Never before published.
iv, 12 pp. Folio, London: Printed for G. Hawkins, at Milton's Head, between the Temple-Gates, 1739. Half green morocco and cloth, a.e.g. by Riviere. Short tear along gutter of title leaf, else fine. Foxon W357. With a long (and spurious) prefatory advertisement telling how the manuscript of the poem was given to a friend in Ireland by a descendant of Spenser. From the library of Alistair Cooke, celebrated author, television personality, and for many years the BBC representative in America.
$300
221514

Where to Eat Sleep and Play in the U.S.A.
648 pp. 8vo, Bronxville, NY: The Travelers Windfall Association, Inc, 1941. Red cloth, Very good. Signed by Alistair Cooke.
$40
223484

Where to Eat Sleep and Play in the U.S.A.
648 pp. 8vo, New York: Garden City Publishing Co., Inc, 1942. Brown cloth, Very good. Signed by Alistair Cooke.
$35
223485

White, Theodore H. The Making of the President 1960.
400 pp. 8vo, New York: Atheneum Publishers, 1962. Blue cloth. Near fine.
$60
223474

Willison, George. Here They Dug the Gold.
306 pp. 8vo, London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1950. Black cloth. Very good.
$45
223487

Winsor, Justin, Editor. Narrative and Critical History of America.
Illustrated. 8 vols. Folio, Boston & New York: Houghton Mifflin and Company. The Riverside Press Cambridge, 1887. Contemporary half brown morocco and marbled boards, t.e.g. A few faint traces of rubbing, overall fine and attractive. Howes W578.
Vol. I: Aboriginal America. Vol. II: Spanish Explorations and Settlements in America from the Fifteenth to the Seventeenth Century. Vol. III: English Explorations and Settlements in North America 1497-1689. Vol. IV: French Explorations and Settlements In North America and those of the Portuguese, Dutch and Swedes 1500-1700. Vol. V: The English and French in North America 1689-1763. Vol. VI: The United States of North America Part I. Vol. VII: The United States of North America, Part II. Vol. VIII: The Later History of British, Spanish, and Portuguese America. A carefully researched, important standard work, with a distinguished provenance. From the library of Alistair Cooke, celebrated author, television personality, and for many years the BBC representative in America.
$1,500
221621

Woon, Basil. San Francisco and the Golden Empire.
Illustrated, folding maps. 407 pp. 8vo, New York: Harrison Smith and Robert Haas, 1935. First edition. Green buckram. Spine faded, half-title and frontis detached but present; Very Good. Signed by Alistair Cooke.
$50
223327

WPA GUIDES:
Alabama. A Guide to the Deep South. Compiled by Workers of the Writers' Program of the Works Progress Administration in the State of Alabama.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. 442 pp. 8vo, New York: Hastings House Publishers, [1949]. Second printing. Teal buckram. Extremities rubbed, else Fine, in Very Good, price-clipped dust jacket.
SOLD
223336

Arizona. A State Guide. Compiled by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Arizona.
Illustrated. 530 pp. 8vo, New York: Hastings House Publishers, 1941. Second printing. Tan cloth. Spine slightly faded, upper hinge starting; Very Good.
SOLD
223343

Arkansas. A Guide to the State. Compiled by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Arkansas.
Illustrated. 447 pp. 8vo, New York: Hastings House Publishers, [1948]. Second printing. Gray cloth. Spine slightly toned, else Fine, in Very Good, slightly chipped dust jacket.
SOLD
223342

The Berkshire Hills. Compiled and Written by Members of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for Massachusetts.
Illustrated. 368 pp. 8vo, New York: Duell, Sloane and Pearce, [1939]. Second printing. Green cloth. Near Fine. Signed by Alistair Cooke.
$50
223335

California. A Guide to the Golden State. Compiled and Written by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in the State of California.
Maps at rear. 716 pp. 8vo, New York: Hastings House Publishers, [1954]. Revised edition. Green buckram. Spine faded, head of spine torn. A Good copy.
SOLD
223377

Colorado. A Guide to the Highest State. Compiled by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in the State of Colorado.
Illustrated. 511 pp. 8vo, New York: Hastings House Publishers, 1941. First edition. Tan cloth. Spine faded, else Fine. Signed by Alistair Cooke.
SOLD
223353

Connecticut. A Guide to its Roads, Lore, and People. Written by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Connecticut.
Illustrated. 593 pp. Lacking folding map in rear pocket. 8vo, Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1938. First edition. Red rexine. Extremities rubbed; Very Good.
SOLD
223352

Delaware. A Guide to the FIrst State. Compiled and Written by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Delaware.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. 549 pp. 8vo, New York: Hastings House Publishers, [1948]. Second printing. Gray cloth. Spine toned, head of spine torn; Very Good.
SOLD
223360

(IDAHO) Fisher, Vardis. The Idaho Encyclopedia. Compiled by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration.
452 pp. Large 8vo, Caldwell, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd, 1938. First edition, review copy. Green cloth. Spine darkened; Very Good.
SOLD
224494

(IDAHO) Fisher, Vardis. Idaho. A Guide in Word and Picture. Prepared by the Federal Writers' Projects of the Works Progress Administration.
Illustrated, folding map in rear pocket. 436 pp. 8vo, Idaho: The Caxton Printers, Ltd, 1937. Library Edition, Review Copy. Second Printing. Pictorial green cloth. Spine slightly darkened, slight soiling to upper board; Very Good+. Tipped in to front paste-down is a typed letter from Alistair Cooke to the governor of Idaho, Robert E. Smylie, inquiring why Idaho is the only state in the Union that does not recognize George Washington's birthday as a legal holiday. As he was to discuss the subject on his weekly Letters from America radio program, "[t]here is yet time to correct this evident mis-statement, one so gross that I fear its circulation around the British Isles will dreadfully dim the lustre of the great State of Idaho." The Governor's response is attached, assuring Mr. Cooke that he is about to sign a bill that will authorize the celebration of Washington's Birthday, Feb. 22, 1955.
SOLD
223476

Illinois. A Descriptive and Historical Guide. Compiled and Written by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Illinois.
Illustrated. Folding map in pocket at rear. 687 pp. 8vo, Chicago: A.C. McClurg & Co, 1939. First edition. Red buckram. Spine faded; Very Good. Signed by Alistair Cooke.
SOLD
223340

Indiana. A Guide to the Hoosier State. Compiled by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in the State of Indiana.
Illustrated. Lacking map from rear pocket. 548 pp. 8vo, New York: Oxford University Press, [1941]. First edition. Red cloth. Spine faded; Very Good.
SOLD
223380

Iowa. A Guide to the Hawkeye State. Compiled and Written by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Iowa.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. 583 pp. 8vo, New York: The Viking Press, 1938. First edition. Green buckram. Spine toned, else Fine.
SOLD
223356

Kansas. A Guide to the Sunflower State. Compiled and Written by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Kansas.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. 538 pp. 8vo, New York: The Viking Press, 1939. First edition. Green buckram. Spine toned; Very Good.
SOLD
223328

Kentucky. A Guide to the Bluegrass State. Compiled and Written by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Kentucky.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. 489 pp. 8vo, New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1942]. Third Printing. Green cloth. Extremities slightly rubbed, else Fine. Signed by Alistair Cooke.
SOLD
223348

Lexington and the Bluegrass Country. Written by Workers f the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Kentucky.
Illustrated. Maps at rear. 149 pp. 8vo, Lexington, KY: E. M. Glass, Publisher, 1938. First edition. Green cloth. Spine slightly darkened, else Fine.
SOLD
223329

Louisiana. A Guide to the State. Compiled by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in the State of Louisiana.
Illustrated. 746 pp. 8vo, New York: Hastings House Publishers, 1941. First edition. Green buckram. Spine faded, upper hinge cracked. A Good copy. Signed by Alistair Cooke.
SOLD
223345

Maine. A Guide 'Down East.' Written by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Maine.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. 476 pp. 8vo, Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1937. First edition. Green cloth. Very Good.
SOLD
223965

Maryland. A Guide to the Old Line State. Compiled by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in the State of Maryland.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. 561 pp. 8vo, New York: Oxford University Press, [1946]. Third printing. Blue-green cloth. Spine toned; Very Good. Signed by Alistair Cooke.
SOLD
223361

Massachusetts. A Guide to its Places and People. Written and Compiled by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Massachusetts.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. xxxvi, 675 pp. 8vo, Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1937. First edition. Blue rexine. Spine rubbed and creased; Very Good.
SOLD
223341

Michigan. A Guide to the Wolverine State. Compiled by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in the State of Michigan.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. 696 pp. 8vo, New York: Oxford University Press, [1946]. Third printing. Teal cloth. Spine toned; Very Good.
SOLD
223379

Minnesota. A State Guide. Compiled and Written by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. 523 pp. 8vo, New York: The Viking Press, 1938. First edition. Blue buckram. Spine slightly faded, else Fine.
SOLD
223310

Mississippi. A Guide to the Magnolia State. Compiled and Written by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration.
Illustrated. Folding map in pocket at rear. 545 pp. 8vo, New York: The Viking Press, 1938. First edition. Green buckram. Spine toned, upper hinge starting; Very Good. Presented to Alistair Cooke by the Federal Writers Project.
SOLD
223330

Missouri. A Guide to the "Show Me" State. Compiled by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in the State of Missouri.
Illustrated. 652 pp. 8vo, New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, [1941]. First edition. Gray buckram. Spine toned, spine ends chipped; Very Good.
SOLD
223534

Montana. A State Guide Book. Compiled and Written by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Montana.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. 429 pp. 8vo, New York: The Viking Press, 1939. First edition. Blue buckram. Spine slightly faded, else Fine.
SOLD
223355

Monterey Peninsula. Compiled by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in Northern California.
Illustrated. 207 pp. 8vo, Stanford University, Calfornia: James Ladd Delkin, [1941]. First edition. Green pictorial buckram. Spine toned; Very Good.
SOLD
223366

Nebraska. A Guide to the Cornhusker State. Compiled and Written by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Nebraska.
Folding map in rear pocket. 424 pp. 8vo, New York: The Viking Press, 1939. First edition. Blue buckram. Spine slightly faded, else Fine. Signed by Alistair Cooke.
SOLD
223307

Nevada. A Guide to the Silver State. Compiled by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in the State of Nevada.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. 315 pp. 8vo, Portland, OR: Binfords & Mort Publishers, [1940]. First edition. Red buckram. Spine faded, boards slightly soiled; Very Good. Dykes 180; Adams, Herd 49. Signed by Alistair Cooke.
SOLD
223369

New Hampshire. A Guide to the Granite State. Written by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of New Hempshire.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. 559 pp. 8vo, Boston: Houghton Mifflin Comapny, 1938. First edition. Blue cloth. Spine slightly darkened; Very Good.
SOLD
223957

New Jersey. A Guide to Its Present and Past. Compiled and Written by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of New Jersey.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. 735 pp. 8vo, New York: Hastings House Publishers, [1946]. Second printing. Blue cloth. Spine slightly faded, else Fine.
SOLD
223347

New Mexico. A Guide to the Colorful State. Compiled by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in the State of New Mexico.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. 458 pp. 8vo, New York: Hastings House Publishers, [1947]. Third Printing. Tan cloth. Very Good.
SOLD
223372

New Orleans City Guide. Written and Compiled by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the City of New Orleans.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. 430 pp. 8vo, Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1938. First edition. Blue buckram. Spine faded, hinges cracked. A Good copy. Signature of Alistair Cooke, with a sheet of his notes laid in.
SOLD
223344

New York. A Guide to the Empire State. Compiled by Workers the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in the State of New York.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. 782 pp. 8vo, New York: Oxford University Press, [1940]. First edition. Green buckram. Spine and edges tone; Very Good. Signed by Alistair Cooke.
SOLD
223350

North Dakota. A Guide to the Northern Prairie State. Compiled and Written by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of North Dakota.
352 pp. 8vo, New York: Oxford University Press, 1950. Second edition. Teal cloth. Near Fine, in Very Good dust jacket.
SOLD
223315

The Ocean Highway. New Brunswick, New Jersey to Jacksonville, Florida. Compiled and written by the Federal Writers' Project of Works Progress Administration.
32 photographs. 244 (+5 ads) pp. 8vo, New York: Modern Age Books, Inc, [1938]. Gray buckram. Spine darkened; Very Good. Signed by Alistair Cooke.
SOLD
224528

The Ohio Guide. Compiled by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in the State of Ohio.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. 634 pp. 8vo, New York: Oxford University Press, [1946]. Third printing. Blue-green cloth. Spine toned; Very Good.
SOLD
223362

Oregon. End of the Trail. Compiled and Written by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Oregon.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. 549 pp. 8vo, Portland: Binfords & Mort Publishers, [1940]. Blue buckram. Slightly shaken, spine soiled; Very Good. Signed by Alistair Cooke.
SOLD
223323

Pennsylvania. A Guide to the Keystone State. Compiled by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in the State of Pennsylvania.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. 660 pp. 8vo, New York: Oxford University Press, [1947]. Third printing. Teal cloth. Spine toned; Very Good.
SOLD
223533

Rhode Island. A Guide to the Smallest State. Written by Workers the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Rhose Island.
Illustrated. Folding map in pocket at rear. 500 pp. 8vo, Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1937. First edition. Red cloth. Spine slightly faded, else Fine.
SOLD
223331

Santa Barbara. A Guide to the Channel City and its Environs. Compiled and Written by the Southern California Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration.
Illustrated. 206 pp. 8vo, New York: Hastings House Publishers, 1941. First edition. Green buckram. Spine slightly faded, else Fine. Signed by Alistair Cooke.
$150
223326

Santa Barbara. A Guide to the Channel City and its Environs. Compiled and Written by the Southern California Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration.
Illustrated. 206 pp. 8vo, New York: Hastings House Publishers, 1941. First edition. Green buckram. Edges slightly faded; Very Good, in lightly edgeworn dust jacket.
SOLD
223365

South Carolina. A Guide to the Palmetto State. Compiled by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of South Carolina.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. xxvii, 514 pp. 8vo, New York: Oxford University Press, [1946]. Third printing. Green buckram. Spine faded; Very Good.
SOLD
223333

South Dakota. A Guide to the State. Compiled and Written by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration.
Illustrated. 421 pp. 8vo, New York: Hastings House Publishers, [1952]. Second edition. Green buckram. Edges slightly toned, else Fine.
SOLD
223325

Tennessee. A Guide to the State. Compiled and Written by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Tennessee.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. 558 pp. 8vo, New York: The Viking Press, 1939. First edition. Green buckram. Spine faded, upper boards slightly soiled, else Fine.
SOLD
223351

Texas. A Guide to the Lone Star State. Compiled by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in the State of Texas.
Illustrated. 718 pp. 8vo, New York: Hastings House Publishers, 1940. First edition. Blue buckram. Spine toned, head of spine torn, else Very Good.
SOLD
223376

U. S. One. Maine to Florida. Compiled and Written by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration.
Illustrated. Folding map at rear. 344 pp. 8vo, New York: Modern Age Books, Inc, [1938]. First edition. Tan pictorial buckram. Spine slightlly toned, else Fine.
SOLD
223338

Utah. A Guide to the State. Compiled by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Utah.
Illustrated. 595 pp. 8vo, New York: Hastings House Publishers, 1945. Second printing. Gray cloth. Spine toned; Very Good. Signed by Alistair Cooke.
SOLD
223371

Vermont. A Guide to the Green Mountain State. Written by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Vermont.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. xxi, 392 pp. 8vo, Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1937. First edition. Green faux leather. Some shelf wear; Very Good.
SOLD
223337

Virginia. A Guide to the Old Dominion. Compiled by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in the State of Virginia.
Illustrated. 710 pp. 8vo, New York: Oxford University Press, [1952]. Fifth printing. Blue cloth. Spine and edges toned; Very Good.
SOLD
223374

Washington, D.C. A Guide to the Nation's Capital. Compiled by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the District of Columbia.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. 528 pp. 8vo, New York: Hastings House Publishers, 1942. First edition. Brick buckram. Very Good.
SOLD
223375

Washington. A Guide to the Evergreen State. Compiled by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in the State of Washington.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. 687 pp. 8vo, Portland, OR: Binfords & Mort Publishers, [1941]. First edition. Green cloth. Spine faded; Very Good. Signed by Alistair Cooke.
SOLD
223370

Washington. City and Capital. Federal Writers' Project. Works Progress Administration.
Illustrated, folding maps in rear pocket. xxvi, [1141] pp. Large thick 8vo, Washington, D.C: United States Government Printing Office, 1937. First edition. Black cloth. Very Good. Half-title inscribed "Presented to Congressman Kenneth F. Simpson / May you evaluate the achievements of other great men of the Republican Party / Leo Steiner 12/9/40"
SOLD
223332

Washington. City and Capital. Federal Writers' Project. Works Progress Administration.
Illustrated, folding maps in rear pocket. xxvi, [1141] pp. Large thick 8vo, Washington, D.C: United States Government Printing Office, 1937. Black cloth. Very Good.
$150
223364

West Virginia. A Guide to the Mountain State. Compiled by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in the State of West Virginia.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. 559 pp. 8vo, New York: Oxford University Press, [1941]. First edition. Green buckram. Spine and edges toned; Very Good. Signed by Alistair Cooke.
SOLD
223373

Wisconsin. A Guide to the Badger State. Compiled and Written by the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration for the State of Wisconsin.
Illustrated. 651 pp. Thick 8vo, New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce. Sponsored by the Wisconsin Library Assoc, [1941]. First edition. Green buckram. Spine faded, else Fine.
SOLD
223324

Wyoming. A Guide to its History, Highways, and People. Compiled by Workers of the Federal Writers' Project of the Works Progress Administration in the State of Wyoming.
Illustrated. Folding map in rear pocket. 490 pp. 8vo, New York: Oxford University Press, [1941]. First edition. Yellow cloth. Light shelfwear, else Fine, in torn dust jacket. SIX SCORE 117; ADAMS HERD 57. Signed by Alistair Cooke.
SOLD
223354

 

Orders & Inquiries

To place your order, call, write, or fax:
James Cummins Bookseller
699 Madison Avenue New York City 10065
Telephone 212.688.6441
Fax 212.688.6192
e-mail henry@jamescumminsbookseller.com

Hours:
Monday - Friday 10:00 a.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Please include book numbers with your orders.

Terms of Sale
All items, as usual, are guaranteed as described and are returnable within ten days for any reason. All books are shipped UPS (please provide a street address) unless otherwise requested. Overseas orders should specify shipping preference. All postage is extra.
New clients are requested to send remittance with your orders. Libraries may apply for deferred billing. All New York and New Jersey residents must add the appropriate sales tax.
We accept American Express, Master Card, and Visa.
All items are subject to prior sale; prices are subject to change.